IntroducingDiscussions - Join conversations on blogs and car pages. 
IntroducingClips - Effortlessly save your favorite gallery images into customizable folders. 
background image

2026 Geely Emgrand

2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Rear View
Displaying Rear View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Rear View
Displaying Rear View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Rear View
Displaying Rear View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Rear View
Displaying Rear View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Front View
Displaying Front View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Side View
Displaying Side View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Side View
Displaying Side View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Side View
Displaying Side View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Side View
Displaying Side View of 2026 Geely Emgrand
2026 Geely Emgrand Top View
Displaying Top View of 2026 Geely Emgrand

2026 Geely Emgrand

By Lorenzo Bianchi  

  • Larger and sharper: The new Emgrand stretches to 4,815 mm in length with a bolder, more sculpted exterior under Geely’s 4.0 design language.

  • Smarter inside: Features a 14.6-inch central screen, Flyme Auto system, and crystal-detailed interior touches.

  • More performance: 1.5T turbo engine with 133 kW and 290 Nm delivers a claimed 0–100 km/h in 7.9 seconds.

A Sharper, More Confident Look

The 2026 Geely Emgrand takes a noticeable step forward in design maturity. The sedan now wears Geely’s 4.0 family design language, which lends it a cleaner, more deliberate shape. Up front, the grille has been completely reworked with 12 vertical pillars enclosed in chrome — a subtle nod to traditional architecture but executed with a modern edge. The three-stage LED daytime running lights and narrow headlamps give the car a focused expression, while the beam stretch of up to 170 meters feels like overkill — yet a brag-worthy one.

The proportions are slightly more substantial this time. Measuring 4,815 mm long, 1,885 mm wide, and 1,480 mm high, with a wheelbase of 2,755 mm, the Emgrand has outgrown the traditional compact sedan label. The new 18-inch wheels and sharp shoulder lines add visual strength, while chrome accents around the windows offer a bit of upscale shine.


Details that Catch the Light

It’s easy to tell Geely’s designers were chasing elegance without losing restraint. The taillights have been slimmed down and fitted with new LED “super-red” units that claim visibility beyond 300 meters — an impressive safety detail that also looks the part. A silver garnish runs along the lower body, and the rear fascia carries twin exhaust surrounds for symmetry. Everything seems more considered this time, from the way reflections move across the body to how the roofline tucks neatly into the trunk’s subtle lip spoiler.


Interior: Tech and Texture

Inside, the new Emgrand trades youthfulness for polish. Particularly when combined with the dual-stitch steering wheel and perforated leather seats, the black-and-brown interior feels warmer. The Flyme Auto intelligent cockpit is operated by the 14.6-inch floating infotainment display, which takes center stage for easier integration and quicker reactions. In an increasingly touch-only world, tactile metal buttons beneath it are a rare nod to physical controls.

A crystal gear selector, four ceiling-mounted crystal lights, and soft-touch surfaces throughout add a sense of craftsmanship missing in the outgoing model. The 50W wireless charger, cooled for efficiency, shows Geely’s eye for small but meaningful upgrades.


Performance with Polish

Under the hood, the 2026 Emgrand moves to a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine producing 133 kW and 290 Nm of torque, paired with a 7-speed wet dual-clutch transmission. Official figures promise a 0–100 km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds and near-instant throttle response within 0.2 seconds — quick numbers for a family sedan in this segment.

It’s a well-judged formula: enough performance to feel alive, yet focused on refinement. Geely seems to have avoided chasing unnecessary complexity, preferring predictable, balanced progress over bravado.


Technical Specifications

  • Model: 2026 Geely Emgrand
  • Engine: 1.5L turbocharged inline-four
  • Power Output: 133 kW
  • Torque: 290 Nm
  • Transmission: 7-speed wet dual-clutch (DCT)
  • Acceleration (0–100 km/h): 7.9 s
  • Dimensions (L/W/H): 4815 / 1885 / 1480 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2755 mm
  • Tires: 235/45 R18
  • Headlight Range: 170 meters
  • Interior Display: 14.6-inch floating touchscreen
  • Charging: 50W air-cooled wireless fast charger

Source

Discussion (0)

Similar Models

Latest Cars